On 19 November, Avital Zalmanovitch, an Israeli lecturer, gave a public online lecture on Holocaust to the students of the Holocaust History course at Grigol Robakidze University.
It is noteworthy that Avital Zalmanovitch’s father was a prisoner of Auschwitz extermination camp and managed to survive. After the end of the second world war, he took an active part in building the newly founded state of Israel.
The lecture was on the Holocaust experience of Avital Zalmanovitch’s father and the lessons she learnt as a child of the survivor.
Dr Nona Chanturia, the author of the course and Itsik Moshe, founder of the Israeli House, welcomed the students. Nona Chanturia talked about the importance of the Holocaust History course. She emphasized the effort of the Grigol Robakidze University to become one of the centres of research and education in the region. Itsik Moshe talked about the existing Georgia-Israeli relations, great potential of partnership and thanked the university for the effort in this process.
At the of the lecture, there was a discussion on the Holocaust experience and memory. The students gave several questions to Ms Avital Zalmanovitch and expressed their position about the Holocaust and antisemitism.
Similar activities will be continued for the course students.