The Holocaust Education at Georgian Universities
The founders of the Georgian Association for Holocaust Education, Dr Lasha Chakhvadze and Dr Nona Chanturia, are actively involved in the Holocaust education popularisation in Georgia. Dr Lasha Chakhvadze has created an elective course, The Holocaust Literature, part of the curriculum.
Dr Nona Chanturia’s course The Holocaust History has been popular among the students of Grigol Robakidze University in Tbilisi, Georgia. More than 200 students have already attended and taken the class with her since autumn 2019.
The course covers the history of Jewish people from its beginning until the creation of the Israeli State. It covers the origins of antisemitism and preliminaries of the Holocaust in detail.
You can find more information about the academic activities related to Holocaust educations in the news section of this website.